Wednesday, March 30, 2016

A Brazzle Dazzle Day: Spring!

    Spring is here and I'm loving it! After last summer, I thought I'd never want to see the sun again, but I'm really enjoying it! I look the camera and took some pictures yesterday. :D  (I am listening to my Disney radios on Pandora while I write this, hence the title :P... if you don't know which movie that song is from, leave a comment! Oh, the spring part isn't part of the song, btw ;P)

    You may have noticed that I updated my profile picture. (I know, I do that a lot) I also added the same picture to my fashion page, so be sure to check that out ;P The below picture is of my lemonade that I'm holding in it. ;) (Just a random fact, and you probably don't even care, but the cup was from my sixteen birthday party my sisters, aunts, and cousins (aka friends :P) had for me. It's a Coca-Cola cup :D)

Well, anyway... here are the pictures :P




When I took this picture, I never even noticed the little bee! I thinks it's just so cool! I never noticed it until had downloaded the pictures! :D Isn't it adorable? ;)




I just love shadows! <3 :P (Yep, that's my shadow)
 



Our lovely dog, Echo! :D  (I wanted to take some pictures of our cat, Tinkerbell, but she wasn't around)




I know, I've already posted pictures of this swing, but it's just so-o adorable! :P 




    We have a park down the road from us. (and I mean right down the road from us! :P) So we walked to it. We went down to 'the' creek. (Cedar Creek) It's a beautiful creek... more like a river. :P





Doesn't my brother look tiny next to that huge cedar? ;)


 
Well, there they are! ;P
~Daminika~
 

Wednesday, March 23, 2016

Driving, Pancakes, Swing, and just Life

    Today I'm going to update you on my life! ;) Hope you enjoy :P

     Well, I did it! I finished Drivers Ed!! :D We had our last class (just a pizza party and then the final test) on Friday.  :D It feels so good to have the class part over with! Now I can finally get back to focusing on my schoolwork so I can graduate and little things like, knitting, crocheting, scrapbooking, blogging ;), writing my friends, and just get back to my life.  ;)  I did my freeway drive, which I was really nervous about, but it really wasn't hard at all! :D Even though one truck did honked its horn at me, but my instructor said that it wasn't my fault. Guess that trucker was just impatient. ;P

    That night, my sister Felicity, my cousin Emily, and my two aunts Marissa and Marita, and I went to our cousins house for a "Book Club". We are supposed to be reading Little Women but I haven't been, so I just go with and listen to them talk about it. Though we didn't have much to talk about it last time. ;) We mostly just used the book club as an excuse to get together. :P We'll be getting together again tonight, but not for the "Book Club", just to get together. :P

     I made these delicious Double Chocolate Pan-cakes from Natasha's blog. :D They were so good! :D Just don't eat too many ;) (Click Here for Recipe)



 

    Last Saturday, my dad made this awesome swing and hung in in the tree in our front yard! At the moment, you feel kinda like you're swinging on top the road, but once we get a picket fence up it will be more private and even add to the romance of the swing! <3 Here are some pictures of it:


 
 
    Today, I did another drive at the driving school. (Just got home from there) Only one more and I'll be able to schedule my test drive! Then I'll have to wait until I've had my permit six months and have the hours of drive time I have to get before I can go get my picture taken and have my license! :D It'll feel good to have it all done and not just the class. :)
 
    Family Night has been being canceled a lot lately. :( But I think that we are all getting over the virus we've had these past few weeks! Maybe we can finally have people over again this Friday? :P I think I've mentioned it on this blog before, but I'm a "people-person". Go too long between seeing people and I want to rip the hair out of my head and scream! ;P Maybe that's why Kaysha and Roger's wedding was so amazing to me? ;)
 
     I just finished reading An Uncertain Choice by Jody Hedlund for the second time, I liked it that much. ;P I put the second book on hold at the library, but seeing as it's a new book, it'll probably be awhile before I get it. :) I hope it's as good as the first book.
 
      What have we been watching lately? Haha! We've been trying to watch two TV shows at once! :D My parents bought us the complete series of Gomer Pyle for Christmas, so we've made it to season two of that. Then, I saw the first season of Hogan's Heroes at Walmart for really cheap... and well, we've mostly been watching Hogan's Heroes because we got the second season (which is better than the first season) from the library so we have to finish that before it's due. :D
 
     Well, I haven't really done anything cool lately, so I feel like this blog post is really boring. My sisters and I went to the mall yesterday, if that's cool. ;) I didn't find anything at all worth buying, but we went to Burgerville before heading home and I got Mint and Oreo Milkshake! Yum! :D
 
Okay, I'll stop boring you now ;P
~Daminika
   

Thursday, March 10, 2016

Top Ten Disney Cartoons


 
Most Disney cartoons take me back to when I was little. We would watch them at Grandpa and Grandma's while the whole house was 'hopping'. ;) Somebody would be playing a computer game, the adults talking, some kids playing and screaming, and all the while a movie would be going. Most of the time a Disney movie (but not always a cartoon). Sometimes nobody would be really watching the movie, we just listened while we played, and looked up to see the best parts.

10.  Oliver and Company

 
 
    My cousins, sisters, and I  would "play" this movie when it was over, and sing the "Why Should I Worry?" song. : D Can you imagine little kids singing that and doing the dance!? We must've been adorable! (especially me; I was fat ;D)  We all loved Dodger! ;) 
 
 
9. Beauty and the Beast

 
 
    I've always liked this movie. There was a point when it was my favorite princess movie, but now I have a new favorite. ;) (I would tell you what it is, but it's on this top ten list)
 

8. The Rescuers

 
 
    I love the accents in this movie! but, maybe I'm weird... ;P This movie gives me a warm feeling, but I don't know why. ;) And I love the song! "R-E-S-C-U-E, Rescue Ade Society! Heads held high, touch the sky, you mean everything to me..." :P 

 
7. The Jungle Book

 
 
    Not much I can say about his movie! It makes me happy! (Reminds me of being little) Even when we were little, we could tell that Kaa was played by the same guy who did the voice of Winnie-the-Pooh! (We were smart children :P)

 
6. The Lion King

 
 
    Before I say anything else, let me say that I like the second movie (Simba's Pride) just as much, or maybe more than the first one. (My sisters thought that I should put that one on my top ten list, and not this one, so I had to say  ;D) Compared with the rest of the movies on this list, this is the newest. (made in  1994) But, when I was younger, I never knew that. I thought of it as an 'original' Disney film!

 
5. Robin Hood

 
 
    Oh! Robin Hood! Every little girls hero! (or at least this little girls :P) This is another one of those 'happy' films that... well, make me happy! ;) It is the best Robin Hood ever made! (or, at least in my eyes) :D

 
4. Winnie the Pooh

 
 
    I put the cover of the new Winnie the Pooh (2011) for the picture here, but I was really meaning all the Disney Winnie the Pooh'ever made! I love them all! (except the new TV show where Christopher Robin doesn't exist and is just lame all together)

 
3. Peter Pan

 
 
    And of course, Peter Pan is number three! It's one of those amazing movies that make me so happy I'm sad... if that's even possible! :P

 
2. Cinderella

 
 
    And here it is! Number Two! Cinderella, my now-favorite Disney Princess! :D  It's just amazing! :P

 
1. Mickey Mouse Cartoons

 
 
    This isn't really a movie, but a character! Mickey and Minnie are... amazing! ;P The best are the old ones. I'm not sure what I think of the new Mickey Mouse TV show. (Mickey Mouse Clubhouse) But, I love Mickey just the same. :D He's so cute!! :P
 
 
Well, there it is! My Top Ten Favorite Disney Cartoons! Hope you enjoyed! :D
~Daminika~ 

Sunday, March 6, 2016

A Quote by Walt Disney

I made this to put on the sidebar of my blog, but when I did, it was so small that you couldn't even read it! So I thought I'd just share it in a post! (It was too amazing not to share at all!) ;)


 
 
 
 
    I've been going to Drivers Ed with a cousin three days a week. (Monday, Wednesday, and Friday) And taking a drive every Wednesday. (I've only done two so far but have four more to go.. Eek!)
I just thought this was a good quote to go with my drives. Believe me, I've been doing a lot of worrying... even after they're done! ;D
 
~Daminika

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

Friends Photo Shoot

One day that Kimberly was here, we got all dressed up for the fun of it. So, we decided that we should do something cool. ;) So, Felicity took out her camera and took our pictures! :D
 

 
 
 
 


 


 Hope you enjoyed!
~Daminika~