Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Ten Random Facts About Frank, Ducky, Peanut, Daminika... aka Me ;)

1. I'm trying to do as many blog posts as I can before the new year. That's the reason for this random post. :D

2. I'm known to go on 'Rabbit Trails' that most people think are pointless, but I find that they have quite a bit to do with which I am speaking. ;)

3. Cat or Dog? I'd take a cat! My family thinks I'm weird; especially my boy cousins and my brother. ;).. but, right now, Liberty's kitten, Tink (short for Tinkerbell), is playing on the rug with Chancy; so he doesn't hate cats as much as he says! :P

4. Besides the two books I like to 'pretend' to write, I have many stories in my head. I have so many, I often forget some of them! Sometimes I'm suddenly like, "Oh yeah! I made up a story where Ruby thinks Jeremy gets stuck in the cave!.." haha! ;)

5. I still sleep with a stuffed donkey; which I got on my first birthday from my Grandpa and Grandma Warnke. Felicity named him 'Cinnamon', and we all know him as that to this day. ;) 

6. As I write this fact, I am listening to Johnny Crawford on my Pandora! ;)

7. I love weekends; but who doesn't? :P Friday night is what we call 'Family Night', and this Friday, Amanda and Tim are coming!!! :D Saturdays are always cool... and I love Sundays. Maybe its because I love being with people!

8. When I sign something, (letters, dairy entries, and stuff like that) I tend to put two little hearts after my name... I also have to remind myself not to sign things like library cards 'Frank James' ;) :P Guess that could've been an eleventh fact. :)

9. I tend to do a lot of wink faces! ;) :P

10. I have a lot of nicknames; as you can see from my title ;) Most of which Marita gave me. ;) But, it's my dad who calls me 'Peanut'... I do have more that I don't get called as often, but I didn't what my title to be that long! :D

~Daminika  <3

Saturday, November 21, 2015

Birthday Pictures

    Well, she finally did it! Felicity finally got around to taking my birthday pictures... we're not as late this year as we have been some other years, though. :D

    I decided that it would be fun to look at my other birthday pictures before I post this years pictures. I'll have to start at my seventh birthday, though. That was the first time we took our pictures at home, so that is when we have pictures back to on the computer. ;)



Seven Years


Eight Years

Nine Years


Ten Years


Eleven Years

Twelve Years


Thirteen Years


Fourteen Years

Fifteen Years
     And now we come to this year! :D I am the first one to have their pictures taken at the new house! It's cool to be the only one in the family who's had their picture taken with that background... course once the next birthday comes along I'll no longer have that privilege ;)
    Felicity has taken my pictures for a few years now, but this was the first year that I chose my own outfit and did my own hair... hope I did alright. ;)













Hope you enjoyed! :D

    ~Daminika

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

Top Ten Disney Movies:

As of right now ;) (I may change my mind tomorrow)
 
    I would do just a 'top ten' list of movies in general, but I like way too many movies! (My newest 'loves' are "Beyond the Mask" and the four 1938 "Nancy Drew" movies) So I had to narrow it down, and decided to do Disney right now. But, I'm not sure if that even narrowed it down enough, so I‘ll say all the Disney movies with real actors and actresses (not cartoon) :D ... not sure if these are completely true, but they're ten Disney movies that I like anyway.
     Unlike my sisters top ten list I won’t be telling you what the movie’s about, just saying my thoughts on it. :D I might not have much to say about each movie (might not have anything to say), I'm just trying to get this post done, so don't expect much. ;)  


    Note: You may notice that a lot of them have the same actors and actresses, Fred MacMurrey, Kurt Russell, Hayley Mills, Kevin Corcoran, Tommy Kirk... ect. ;)



 

10. Tuck Everlasting

 
    This movie isn’t one of the best Disney movies ever made (it being made after Walt died), but I still like it a lot. But please keep in mind that it’s number ten on my list.
    Maybe its because I grew up watching it, or maybe it’s because Jonathan Jackson’s ’hometown’ could be called my hometown, also. (I only lived there for two years of my life, but I’ve never lived farther than 30 min. away and that’s where we call ‘town’) I don’t know, but I like this movie. I like the music and the way it was put together. (yes, I judge a movie by how it was filmed, it’s odd, I know. My family sometimes get annoyed at me when I randomly shout out during a movie, “Did you see that!? That angle was amazing! And with that music!”)
    It’s not exactly a perfect movie, but most movies aren’t. The story itself is magical, and could never really happen, but the message behind the story isn’t so bad. It would suck to have to live forever! Oh, and it’s more of a girl movie; we watched it the other night and my brother wasn’t very excited about the idea. ;)

Favorite Quote: “You don’t have to live forever; you just have to live. And she did.”



 

9. Shaggy Dog (1959)
 

    To tell you the truth, growing up, I was scared of this movie! :D But now I really like it. It’s really funny, and just a cool movie. Of course, like Tuck Everlasting, it could never really happen, but I like it anyway. I like Fred MacMurray quite a bit, and Kevin Corcoran (and this time his character’s name is Moochy) is in this movie too. I also like that Annette Funicello is in it, though little are the moments with her. :D This movie is a comedy... and I don't like many of those. ;)

*No Favorite Quote*


8. The Light in the Forest


 
     This is a movie that I would never expect to see on my top ten list.  :D Unlike my family, these kind of movies just don't come to me as amazing! But, I think it's the memories behind them that make them special to me. And especially this one, for some reason! It seems like this one would be the least special, seeing as we didn't watch it as much growing up (though we've always owned it... well, always as far as I'm concerned). But I like it quite a bit. I think my two favorite memories of it are when my dad and uncle went to Alaska to fish, and the night that they flew in, my aunt and all her kids came over to wait for them to come back. We all watched it in our living room... and watching a movie with my mom and Mindy doesn't usually happen. ;) And we watched it at my eleventh birthday... That year was the first time I'd seen Kirsten in years, and I jut love that memory! :D

*No Favorite Quote*

7. Pollyanna


Favorite Quote: "Go away from me, please, little boy."

6.Savage Sam

 

    I really like both Old Yeller and Savage Sam, but I couldn’t put both, so I did the second movie.
    This movie is as close to the book as you could get, I suppose. Especially since they waited so long to make it. They couldn’t help that Tommy Kirk and Kevin Corcoran (my family calls him Moochy) were so old when they finally decided to do a sequel! :D (If you haven't read the book, do! I like it even better than the movie.)


Favorite Quote: "Who ever heard tell of workin' when you can chase a bobcat!?"
 
5. The Parent Trap (1961)


Favorite Quote: "Are you kidding!? Ricky Nelson!?"


4. The Moon-Spinners


Favorite Quote: "For crying loud out."

3. The Barefoot Executive

     Oh, this movie! :D I don't know why, but I just love it! Want to know something funny? When I was growing up, I used to look at this cover and tell everyone that Kurt Russell was "Arliss from Old Yeller"! I was too young to read that they had different names... and they do look alike... don't they? :D  I just think this movie is so funny and cute! I love the song too! My family sings it a lot. ;)

Favorite Quote:"You mean I gave up a million bucks!?"

2. Follow Me, Boys


    It never fails. If someone in our house says, "Follow me", the rest of the house answers in song: "Follow me boys, follow me. When you think your really beat, that's the time to left your feet.."
    Yep, the Sherman Brothers did it again! That song can go through your head for hours and hours! I'm not sure how they wrote such amazing songs... now that's talent! ;) But, this isn't about Dick and Bob Sherman, it's about the movie! This movie we first got from the library, and watched it three or four times in those three weeks we had it! We just loved it! That Christmas, my mom and dad bought it as a family gift. It has been a well watched and borrowed movie. :D I love Kurt Russell in it! He's so little!! And I love Fred MacMurray! That is why we got it that first time, we love both actors! Even if Kurt Russell isn't in the whole thing, it's still amazing. ;) The first time we watched it, both me and Marita almost cried! ... we do that a lot. ;)

Favorite Quote: "Don't be a dope! Take it!"

1. Johnny Shiloh



     I know, it’s an odd movie to be number one, but I really like it that much! ;) For some reason, I have this thing for Johnny Clem. I just think he was amazing! :D
     As far as I know, Disney stayed pretty close to the true story, they usually do. In the film, he escapes the Confederate camp when captured, but I know that he was really given back along with other prisoners. And the Union gave back Confederate prisoners in return. But, this makes it more interesting. :D
    I think Kevin Corcoran (Moochy :D) did a wonderful job being Johnny! I love most of the actors in it, really. Eddie Hodges, Brian Keith... they all just did amazing jobs! :D
    This moving is one of the rare Disney movies that I didn't grow up watching (along with Follow Me, Boys and Savage Sam), but it's still one of the best! :D

Favorite Quote: - "Do you think the President would mind if I called him Mr. Lincoln?" (Johnny asking about naming his horse)


    It's been so long since I started to write this post, my top ten movies have already changed... (When we moved, I had to put it aside for a while, then I had a birthday... well, you get it! I was busy) ;) But, Johnny Shiloh is still number one! :D And it feels so good to finally have it posted! Even if I didn't say anything about the Hayley Mills movies. ;)

~Daminika

Monday, November 2, 2015

Sixteen Years and a Big Surprise!


    These past few weeks have been just wild! ;) Moving is a lot of work; cleaning, painting , packing, loading, unloading, unpacking… and with our new house being old there are things to fix; kitchen to remodel, bedroom to build… and in the mist of it all I turned sixteen.

    My birthday fell on a Wednesday. We had been cleaning all week, starting on Saturday, and we were just tired! I was really starting to despise our new house! I had picked Chicken Pot Pie for my birthday meal, which takes awhile to prepare, so we stayed home all day on my birthday. It was an amazing break, and well needed. It’s not good to despise the house you are going to live in! ;)

    So, my birthday came and went. With only gifts from my parents and little sister (pictured below). Nothing from my older sisters (not that they usually get me gifts), and not even a ’Happy Birthday’!

(The Coffee and sweets were from Liberty)


    Starting at LaKaysha’s twelfth birthday, we had thrown a party for all our friends, LaKaysha, Emily, Kimberly, and in recent years we have been suddenly part of the ’big’ girl group (not sure when it happened, but we are ;D) and even had a party for Marita. But, never did we have a party for me. I tried not to let it bother me, and assumed that it might be because I was the one planning the other parties. Can’t very well plan my own party, so we just never had one.


 

    This year, I knew that they had been planning a party (from seeing a text that wasn’t meant for me), but like I said, my birthday came and went… and no party happened. I really didn’t think that the party would happen after my birthday, because the text I seen was ‘I can’t come for Daminika’s party if it’s the weekend after her birthday…” (I stopped reading then, because I knew it wasn’t for me after that.)  If my friends were trying to make me live in confusion it worked. I was really confused.

 

    Then, on the Friday after my birthday, things were happening around me and I didn't even know! Things like, "No, don't change!", and "Don't take a shower yet!" And I didn't even catch on when I was in the bathroom, doing my hair and Liberty came in and said, "Do my hair." I must've really had a blonde moment because I did it... Her hair was already done! :D But, I just took it out and put it up in something else. Then she did things like, want the door closed, want the fan on and talk to herself! Those are all odd things for her and I just was really blonde! :D When I came out of the bathroom and went into my room, where I thought I would find my sister and aunt (who lived with us at the time), but they weren't there. thinking nothing of it, I started towards the kitchen. But then my mom stopped me, "There's something for you on your nightstand."
 
    I still didn't think anything. I just thought that maybe a card came in the mail or something. (Thinking about it right now, I just realized that that would've been impossible; we have a P.O. box and my dad brings home the mail at night...) But I never expected to find what I found there on my nightstand. A note, in Felicity's handwriting, that said:
 
"Farewell to you my dear, but don't you dismay
When you seem to discover that we've all gone away!
Pretty yourself up; pack a bag with jammies and all
We will return for you, and boy we'll have a ball!"
 
    Well, after asking my mom if the note told the truth; we're they really gone? I really didn't believe that they could get out of the house so fast and quietly! I understood the closed door and the noisy fan going! :D I packed my bag and "prettied" myself up. (this was at one o'clock) And then I waited. Waited. And waited some more. My mom had said that it would be a few hours before they came back for me, but I don't think that it wouldn't be until seven that they would finally get me. You can imagine how anxious I was by the time they finally did come!
 
    But I'll tell you about that later. Right now I'll show you what they were up to while I sat in my room, telling my diary just how anxious a person can get while waiting for a party to finally happen!
 
 
 
 





 
 
They think they're so smart ;)
   
    Well, so when they finally came and got me I was quite anxious and wanted to just get it over with. But, my sisters had other plans. As you can see from the picture below, they did not take me straight to the party. They decided they wanted coffee and a new Alan Jackson CD. So, we got coffee and went to Wal-Mart. At the store, I wanted to go straight to the CD’s, get the one they wanted and leave. But once again my sisters had other plans. We looked at bedding, we looked at crafts, we looked at movies, and finally, the CD’s. But, still didn’t get what we came for. They didn’t try to find Alan Jackson at first! They looked at Disney, they looked at Glen Campbell, and went and got some gum. And finally paid!


    But, they still didn’t take me to the party. In Wal-Mart parking lot they tell me to put a blindfold on. And so, I settled in the back seat of ‘Willie’ (Felicity’s Ford Escape) and prepared to be brought to the party. And if you think they brought me straight there, you’re wrong. We didn’t get there until forty-minutes after leaving town! (That’s amazing, considering how where the party was held is not that far from Wal-Mart) We drove around in circles. For all I knew we were heading back to Wal-Mart! At one point I felt us turn around and everything! I think they trying their hardest to make sure I didn’t know where we were going. But, there’s only one driveway that feels like that! Yes, we were definitely at my grandpa and Sue’s! But, then we were going in circles again! (I guessed it was around what we called ‘The Jungle’ as kids) When we finally stopped, they told me not to get out. But, I could unbuckle and relax. “Listen to Glen Campbell, he’ll calm you.” So, I once again prepared to wait. Glen Campbell did calm me… I little. ;)

    I got really confused when my sisters started saying things like, “Wow, lady! What are you wearing!?” and stuff that made it sound like we were still in town… But I thought we pulled into Grandpa’s? Maybe I was just going crazy. Then Felicity said, “Don’t hit me, car! Don’t hit me!” and I saw a light go past… this time I said, “What!?… You guys are just trying to confuse me!” We just had to be and Grandpa and Sue’s!

    Then, I was told to buckle again! And we were once again driving! But, was for the last time! When we stopped, LaKaysha got out and went somewhere. Felicity got out and after tricking me that they had left me,(Which made her laugh) she started to lead me somewhere. And I decided that we had to be at Grandpa and Sue's! I'd recognize that ground anywhere! Nobody else I knew had gravel that felt like that and grass that soft! Yes, it was there, I knew it. But, just where at Grandpa and Sue's, I wasn't sure. The house? The Office in the shop? Above the garage? But we were there for sure!


video
 
    The above video can only be watched if YouTube isn't blocked on your computer.
 So, for those of you who can't watch it, I'll tell you about it:
 
    Another reason that I knew we were at Grandpa's was the smell of the house when Felicity lead me in. I've been smelling that house since... well, forever, and I should know! ;D And was really confused, though, because Felicity brought me through the back door! Then I heard Marissa. Not sure if she giggled or what, but somehow I knew she was there before she talked. ;)
 
    They had me sit in a chair, and Marissa was saying things like, "Wait," and "Not yet." She started to untie the blindfold that I had become so used to, it might've well been part of my head! ;) When it come off, Marissa said, "Now!" and suddenly my world lit up and I heard Damian McGinty singing, "Happy Birthday, Sweet Sixteen!" And all of a sudden, everything that happened a minute for felt like ten years ago! I even thought, "Oh, yeah! This is what's happening!" like I had just woken up! :D
 
    After being blind folded for so long, I really couldn't see very well, and I had no idea what room I was in because they had it decorated to different than the dinning room I knew. I saw people, and at the time I didn't know who they were; I was that confused. Then they said, "look over there!" I turned and saw on the wall Hayley Mills and Annette Funicello (I later noticed Ricky Nelson and Eddie Hodges :D) and from behind the wall came Kirsten! I just said, "What!?" I had thought that they might have invited her because I knew they invited Kimberly (that's who that text was from that I wasn't supposed to see), but I doubted that she would really come! But she did!
 
    The rest of the day is best shown than told, but just know that none of it felt real! I felt like I was dreaming! It was the birthday party I had dreamed of, but I never dreamed it would really come true! They had themed it all around the 1950s and because of who I am, it ended up being sorta theme Disney! The food (which I didn't eat much of; I was shaking with excitement), the dessert, everything fit amazingly to the theme! Oh, and I almost cried!... Well, what would you do if you thought your friends didn't care that you turned sixteen and then found that they had been planning the biggest surprise ever!?
 
 
 

They made me get my food first...

 
To tell you the truth, I couldn't stop smiling! I was shaking and felt asleep ;P
 
 
Burgerville! :D
 


Looking at all their decorations...
(I'm taking a picture of Mickey holding a picture of Walt holding Mickey :P)

 
Getting ready to open presents!
 
video
*Opening the gift from Marissa, LaKaysha, and Felicity*
(Can only be watched if you have YouTube)
 
 
From Marissa, LaKaysha, and Felicity! :D My dream dress!
 
 
 
From Auntie Amanda and Uncle Tim :D
This makes ten records in my collection! And one single!
I now have just as many vinyl's as I have CDs!
 
 
For some reason no pictures of my gifts from Marita and Emily got taken..? Well, Marita got me retro pumps and Disney's Mary Poppins Soundtrack... Emily got me a book called "Love Still Stands"

 
From Kirsten!
(We watched the movie that night,
which is why we didn't get to bed until two in the morning :D)
 
 
We sang karaoke before eating dessert!
 (LaKaysha is singing "When You Say Nothing at All")
 

Dessert time! (If I remember right it was about 10:30!)

 
Kirsty with her ice cream soda!
 

 
Mine! But, I was too shaken up to eat the cupcake. hehe!
(The straws are paper straws that Marita ordered and they're called 'Mickey Mouse Straws'... I just thought it was cool!)

 
 
With all my gifts...
 

 
Yeah... they took a lot of pictures of me...
 
 
All my loving friends... missing Kimberly
 

 
My 'best friend', Mickey! ;)
 
 
Me with some more friends. :P
 
 
    After the party, Kirsten stayed with us for the rest of the weekend. She left after church on Sunday. The below pictures are of us going out to coffee before we said goodbye... I've seen that girl more this year than I have in the past ten years! You get attached after awhile! ;) Cant wait till she comes again! 


 
Hope I didn't bore you! ~Daminika